Privacy policy declarations

The protection of your personal data is a matter of serious concern to us. By means of this Privacy Policy we inform you about the type, the scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website. The legal basis can be found in the Kirchliches Amtsblatt (Church Official Gazette) (KA 2018 No. 65) - and as PDF here, put into force by Bishop Dr. Stephan Ackermann on 24 May 2018 (Church Official Gazette Trier 2018 No. 65 and in the German Telemedia Act).
The name and address of controller is:
The controller as defined by the Ecclesiastic Data Protection Act is:
Hohe Domkirche Trier
Mustorstraße 2, 54290 Trier
Represented by Werner Roessel, Dean of the Cathedral
Mustorstraße 2, 54290 Trier, Tel: +49(0)651 7105-0,
info(at)dominformation.de 

This Privacy Policy informs you about the type, the scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider.

Dom-Information Trier
Visitor’s Centre of the Trier cathedral
An institution of the High Cathedral of Trier
Liebfrauenstraße 12
D-54290 Trier

Tel: +49(0)6 51 97 90 79-0 Fax: +49(0)6 51 97 90 79-9
Turnover tax ID no.: DE229815033
info(at)dominformation.de 

Our handling of your personal data:

The use of our website is generally possible without providing your personal data. Insofar as we collect personal data from you for individual offers (e.g. when using a contact form), we will inform you comprehensively as defined by Sections 14-15 KDG and for instance request you provide your name, address, email address, telephone number; your information is then always provided voluntarily. We draw your attention to the fact that the use options are limited, if you do not provide the required information. For each offer we only use the data that is essential for the use of the offer and only pass it on to third parties in accordance with the order processing (see points 1 to 3). The processing of this is also based on your consent. The address is used internally by Dom-Information for your advertising purposes.

Please observe the respective email concerning this which we will send to you if necessary. The collection and processing of your data is performed in accordance with a specific purpose and is based on the legal foundations of Section 6 paragraph 1 b) of the Ecclesiastic Data Protection Act (KDG).  The Ecclesiastic Date Protection Act: in the Church Official Gazette (KA 2018 No. 65) - and as a PDF here.)

This is what we find out about you when you use our website

The company rdts AG Trier has been commissioned by us to operate the web servers of this website. The following access data is stored each time an Internet file is requested:

•    the website from which the file was requested
•    the name of the file accessed
•    the date and time of the request
•    data quantity transferred
•    the access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
•  the description of the type of web browser used or the operating system used
•   the IP address of the computer making the request

This collection of this data is based on the legal foundations of Section 6 paragraph 1 g of the Ecclesiastic Data Protection Act (KDG). This data stored is exclusively used for technical or statistical purposes. These purposes constituted a justified interest for the collection. The data is not compared with other data pools nor is it transferred to third parties. As the operator of this website, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the server log files if concrete evidence indicates unlawful use. No personal usage profile will be created. The data is deleted after a period of 30 days at the latest

(1) Queries

If you send us queries via our contact form or using our email address that was provided to you, we will process the personal data voluntarily provided by you to process or answer your query or to contact you. The data arising in this connection will be deleted after the queries have been conclusively answered insofar as statutory or other storage requirements do not apply. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b of the GDPR or Section 6 paragraph 1 letter c KDG.

(2)   Orders

You can order various services from Dom-Information. To this end you must, depending on the order, provide the following data: Type of contract, name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, date and time, number of persons, restrictions, language, focal points, donee(s), additional information on applying for pilgrims' passes.

(3) Online Shop

On the website you have the opportunity of purchasing various articles in the Dom-Information online shop. In this context you have to provide the following data: Salutation, Title, Forename, Surname, Company, Street, Postal Code, Town/City, Country, Alternative Shipping Address, Email, Telephone, Payment Information
Provision of your data
The provision of the data mentioned in clauses 1 to 3 is required for the use of the services of Dom-Information. The failure to provide the data has the consequence that the described services cannot be provided. Fundamentally we accept orders of persons who have reached the age of 16. In all other cases the consent of the custodians responsible for the person is necessary.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to other websites, Privacy Policies and data protection guidelines on these websites. We assume no liability or responsibility for these declarations and guidelines that are not related to our website.

The measures under data protection law are always subject to technical innovations. For this reason we request that you inform yourselves of our data protection measures at regular intervals by inspecting our Privacy Policy.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). This collection of this data is based on the legal foundations of Section 6 paragraph 1 g of the Ecclesiastic Data Protection Act (KDG).  Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files, which are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information produced by the cookie concerning your use of this website will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

Due to the fact we have activated the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will however be shortened in advance by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. By order the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website for us, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to render additional services linked with the use of the website and the Internet for the website operator. These purposes constituted a justified interest for the collection as defined by Section 6 paragraph 1 KDG.

The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however we draw your attention to the fact that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in that case. You can additionally prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and obtained through your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps of Google Inc.
When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps features by visitors of the websites.
For more detailed information about Google's data processing, please refer to the additional Google Maps / Google Earth Terms of Service.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (small files). Most browsers are set to accept the use of cookies; however, you can switch off this function by setting the Internet browser for the current session or permanently. You can obtain more information by consulting the “Help” section of your browser. You can set your browser in such a way that it either accepts all cookies automatically, rejects all cookies automatically, or asks you in the case of each cookie whether you want to accept it or reject it.

Technical cookies (for improved convenience when surfing) are usually deleted by your browser as soon as you leave our site or switch off your browser. Cookies required for evaluation and statistics will be deleted by Google Analytics at the latest every year.

You can find the legal basis for the use of Cookies in Section 6 paragraph 1 g) KDG. The use of cookies is necessary in order to facilitate the operation of the website and to provide us with statistical data on the use of our offers in order to improve them if necessary.

Social networks (Facebook, Twitter)

To help you share content, we offer links to social networks such as Facebook (operator Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) and Twitter (operator Twitter Inc.). 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). The buttons are disabled by default and have no contact with the servers of the respective provider. You must click on the button in each case to use it (and once again on each webpage). As soon as you then click on the activated button, you will be redirected to the servers of Facebook or Twitter, whereby your IP address and the last website visited can be transmitted to the respective social network. If a cookie of the social network has been stored on your computer or you subsequently log in to the social network, the providers can associate this information with your user profile.

We expressly draw your attention to the fact that we do not receive any notification of the scope and content of the data transmitted to the respective social networks and their processing and use by the respective social networks.

You can obtain more information on data protection at Facebook in the Facebook Privacy Policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You can obtain more information on data protection at Twitter in the Twitter Privacy Policy at twitter.com/de/privacy.

Your rights

Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law (§ 8 KDG)

Your right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law applies at all times. This does not affect the legality of the processing performed on the basis of the consent until the revocation is received.

Right to information (Section 17 KDG)

You have the right to transparent information. Upon request we will provide you with information on which of your personal data will be processed for which purpose.

Right to correction, restriction of the processing and deletion (Sections 18 to 20 KDG)

In addition you have the right to the correction of incorrect data, to deletion or also to the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Right to information (Section 21 KDG)

If you have asserted your right of correction, deletion or restriction of the processing to the controller, it is obliged to inform all recipients to whom your personal data was disclosed of this correction, or deletion of the data or the restriction of the processing unless: this proves to be impossible or would entail a disproportionate amount of effort. You are entitled to the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed of these recipients.

Right to data portability (Section 22 KDG)

You are entitled to the right to receive the personal data relating to you, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right of objection (Section 23 KDG)

In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Automated decision in individual cases (Section 24 KDG)

You will be regularly informed in writing concerning decisions in relationj to the rights asserted by you. We do not make any use of the option of automated decisions that would be permissible in individual cases.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Section 48 KDG)

If necessary, your right to appeal can also be exercised via the - Overdiocesan supervisory authority for the data protection of the (arch) dioceses of Freiburg, Fulda, Limburg, Mainz, Rottenburg-Stuttgart, Speyer and Trier, currently headquartered at the Haus am Dom, Domplatz 3, 60311 Frankfurt, Tel: +49(0)9-8008718-0, E-Mail: info(at)kdsz-ffm.de